Lemongrass is scientifically called cymbogon. It’s grows well in heat temperate region. It’s a tall Perennial grass spreads in no time like all different grass and is effective commercially. It grows up to 2m & have magenta colored base stems. It’s conjointly known as wire grass, silk like heads etc., and in Sanskrit language conjointly regarded as gavatichaha. It’s autochthonal to Asian nation, south East Asia. There square measure over fifty species renowned, most common of them is cymbogoncitratus, &flexosus. In Asian country it's most popularly acknowledged as choomsnpoolu.
It is obtained by using methodology of steam distillation of dried lemongrass. It’s conjointly referred to as British Indian Lemongrass, Cymbopogon citrates, Cymbopogonflexuosus. Thanks to presence of A in lemongrass oil, it is very useful for pores and skin problems like inflammatory disease & Pimples. It conjointly helps in brightening skin & Eyes and is moreover useful in skin infections. It’s conjointly utilized in cosmetics and perfumery owing to its lemon odor.
It is usually utilized in Asian culinary art, and has medicative& therapeutic uses. It is associate antimicrobial, antipyretic, antiseptic, carminative, sedative, analgesic, medication, analgesic, germicidal, tonic antifungal & nervine properties. Thanks to its inhibitor properties it helps in lever health, it is calming in nervous stress connected problems and it helps in reducing high fever thanks to its antipyretic properties. It supports a healthful cardiovascular system. Lemongrass Essential oil helps to cure fatty tissue, fungous infections &digestive issues.
It is set up of mycrene, citronella, geranyl acetate, nerol, geraniol, neral, terpene &citral. Main chemical aspect is citral. It smells like lemon however is sweeter and milder than lemon. It’s inhibitor, stimulating & purifying. It is safe to be used on the other hand will cause severe irritation, so dilution is normally recommended.